Organisation ChartPrint

Organization Chart of Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre
Image of VECC Director

Dr. Sumit Som
Acting Director, VECC (June 01, 2019 onwards)

Head of Groups
Head of Divisions
Head of Sections
Head of Other Facilities
Detailed Organisation Chart
Groups Head of Groups
ACCELERATOR PHYSICS GROUP Arup Bandyopadhyay
ACCELERATOR TECHNOLOGY GROUP Sumit Som
COMPUTER AND INFORMATICS GROUP Sarbajit Pal
EXPERIMENTAL HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS & APPLICATIONS GROUP Subhasis Chattopadhyay
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING GROUP Anjan Dutta Gupta
PHYSICS GROUP Jane Alam
RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM FACILITIES GROUP Vaishali Naik
Back to Top
Divisions Head of Divisions
Accelerator Physics Division
Applied Electronics Division Susanta Kumar Pal
Computer Control Division Sarbajit Pal
Computer Division Tapas Samanta
Engineering Services Division Rabindranath De
Experimental Nuclear Physics Division Chandana Bhattacharya
Material Material Science Studies Division Paramita Mukherjee
Mechanical Engineering Design & Research Division Anjan Dutta Gupta
Power Supply & Instrumentation Division
Radioactive Ion Beam Acceleration Division Arup Bandyopadhyay
Radioactive Ion Beam Development Division Vaishali Naik
RF Division Sumit Som
Theoretical Nuclear Physics Division Sourav Sarkar
Back to Top
Sections Head of Sections
Accelerator Instrumentation Section Anindya Roy
Accelerator Physics Section
Accelerator Technology Development (Mech.) Section Chinmay Nandi
Air Conditioning Section Md. Waseem Siddiqui
Artificial Intelligence Section Tapas Samanta
ASIC Design Section Tanushyam Bhattacharjee
Civil Maintenance Section Ranadev Datta (Officer-In-Charge)
Computer & Management Services Section Asutosh Maiti
Cryogenic Instrumentation Section Tamal Kumar Bhattacharyya
Cryogenic Plants and Instrumentation Section Sandip Pal
Cryogenic Trap Section Parnika Das
Cyclotron Control Section (Conventional) S. Chattopadhyay
Cyclotron Operation Section P. S. Chakraborty
ECR Ion Source Facilities Section P. Y.Nabhiraj 
Electrical Section A. G. Mallah
Embedded System & DSP Section Madhusudan Dey
Experimental High Energy Physics Section Premomoy Ghosh
Fire & Safety Section Barun Kumar Das
General Computing & Networking Infrastructure Section Partha Dhara
Helium Technology and Low Temperature Section N. K. Das
High Performance Computing & IT Services Section Biswajit Sarkar
Ion Beam Development & Applications Section Prasanta Karmakar
Mechanical Engineering Section Bidhan Chandra Mandal
Medical Cyclotron Section Malay Kanti Dey
Medical Section Rajib Ghosal
Nuclear Electronics Section  
Parks & Garden Rabindranath De
Power Electronics & Magnet Coil Development Section S. K. Thakur
Power Supply Development Section Samit Bandyopadhyay
Radiation Damage Studies Section Paramita Mukherjee
Regional Radiation Medicine Centre Section S. Ganguly
RF Section Aditya Mandal
RIB Accelerator Design Section for ANURIB Siddhartha Dechoudhury
RIB Engineering Design & Implementation Section Manas Mondal
Superconducting Cyclotron Beam Development Section Malay Kanti Dey
Vacuum Section Srimanta Bhattachraya
Voice Communication Section Tapas Kumar Bhaumik 
Back to Top
Other facilities Head of other facilities
Beam Extraction and Beam Line Jayanta Debnath
Fire Safety Cell
Low Conductivity Water System Joydeep Mishra
Mechanical Maintenance Md. Islam Siddiqui
Safety Cell  
Transport Maintenance Unit Barun Kumar Das
Workshop Kanchan Majumdar
Scientific Information Resources Facility
Back to Top
Administration, Accounts & Securities
Administrative Officer-III C. V. S. Sastry
Deputy Controller of Accounts K. A. Padmanabhan
Deputy Chief Security Officer Vinit T. Pawar
Asst. Director (OL)  
Accounts Officer K. V. Prasad Babu
Asst. Accounts Officer Biswanath Chakraborty
Assistant Personnel Officer (Estt.) V. A. Bhoite
Assistant Personnel Officer (General Administration) A. K. Pattra
Back to Top


Org Chart

Back to Top